DE

DefendNow Capital

VC
Austin, TX

DefendNow Capital is a Seed venture capital firm based in Austin, TX investing in Security. The firm typically writes $1.0M–$2.5M checks and has 1 portfolio company in our records.

Check size
$1.0M–$2.5M
Portfolio
1 company on record
Partners
1 listed
Stage
Seed
Sectors
Security
HQ
Austin, TX
AUM
Not in our records
How to approach: warm intro preferred
Stage

Seed

Check Size

$1.0M – $2.5M

Portfolio

1+ companies

Team

1 partner

Investor activity
Investments in last 12 months: 0

Investment Thesis

Concentrates purely on seed investments in cybersecurity solutions that redefine data protection.

How DefendNow Capital invests

DefendNow Capital is a vc firm based in Austin, TX. The firm invests at the Seed stage, with a focus on Security.

DefendNow Capital typically writes checks of $1.0M–$2.5M per investment.

DefendNow Capital has backed 1 company in our records, including CipherTech.

Partners & Team

SL

Samantha Lee

Founding Partner

Cybersecurity

Industry Focus

Invests In

Security

Portfolio Companies (1)

Other

CI

CipherTech

Cybersecurity
How to pitch DefendNow Capital
  • Raising at Seed? You're squarely in their sweet spot.
  • Lead with your fit in Security — the sectors they actively back.
  • Size your ask to their typical $1.0M – $2.5M check.
  • warm intro preferred
  • Address your outreach to a specific partner, such as Samantha Lee, Founding Partner.
  • A warm introduction beats a cold email. Get matched and request an intro.

Featured In

Browse More Investors

Fundraising resources

Frequently Asked Questions

See if DefendNow Capital is a match for your startup

Upload your pitch deck to see how well you match with DefendNow Capital and 10,000+ other investors.

Is this your profile? Request a correction or removal