CH

Chainstreet Ventures

VC
Austin, TXWebsite

Chainstreet Ventures is a Pre-Seed venture capital firm based in Austin, TX investing in Other, AI / ML. The firm typically writes $250K–$1.0M checks and has 1 portfolio company in our records.

Check size
$250K–$1.0M
Portfolio
1 company on record
Partners
2 listed
Stage
Pre-Seed
Sectors
Other, AI / ML
HQ
Austin, TX
AUM
Not in our records

Last verified: 2026-08-24

How to approach: cold outreach ok
Stage

Pre-Seed

Check Size

$250K – $1.0M

Portfolio

1+ companies

Team

2 partners

Investor activity
Investments in last 12 months: 0

Investment Thesis

Chainstreet Ventures focuses on investing in decentralized finance innovations that leverage blockchain technology to offer new financial products and services.

How Chainstreet Ventures invests

Chainstreet Ventures is a vc firm based in Austin, TX. The firm invests at the Pre-Seed stage, with a focus on Other, AI / ML. It does not invest in Media, Consumer.

Chainstreet Ventures typically writes checks of $250K–$1.0M per investment.

Chainstreet Ventures has backed 1 company in our records, including DeFi Labs.

Partners & Team

RR

Rohit Ranjan

Managing Partner

AM

Alex Monroe

Solo GP

Blockchain
DeFi

Industry Focus

Invests In

Other
AI / ML

Does Not Invest In

Media
Consumer

Portfolio Companies (1)

Other

DE

DeFi Labs

DeFi
How to pitch Chainstreet Ventures
  • Raising at Pre-Seed? You're squarely in their sweet spot.
  • Lead with your fit in Other, AI / ML — the sectors they actively back.
  • Size your ask to their typical $250K – $1.0M check.
  • cold outreach ok
  • Address your outreach to a specific partner, such as Rohit Ranjan, Managing Partner.
  • A warm introduction beats a cold email. Get matched and request an intro.

Featured In

Browse More Investors

Fundraising resources

Frequently Asked Questions

See if Chainstreet Ventures is a match for your startup

Upload your pitch deck to see how well you match with Chainstreet Ventures and 10,000+ other investors.

Is this your profile? Request a correction or removal